NOWHERE! Festival 2018

Audio Foundation, Whammy/Wine Cellar, Silo Park
Auckland
Oct 18, 2018 to Oct 21, 2018

The Nowhere! Festival returns!

Aotearoa’s premiere festival adventurous and avant-garde sonics is back, bringing more than 50 incredible acts of off-kilter experimentation to Auckland for four days and nights of boundary-pushing sonic bombardment.

Over Labour Weekend, artists from as far away as Belgium will converge across the city to engage in radical sound making, sonics on the edge of perception, extreme instrumental techniques, vocal catharsis and all round sensory stimulations!

In addition to utilising Auckland’s holy trinity of underground music venues – Audio Foundation, the Wine Cellar and Whammy Bar, this years Nowhere! Festival also takes over the spectacular acoustics of the Silo’s on Auckland waterfront for a day and night of reverb drenched experimentation.

See the complete line up, programme and artist info below, and https://www.undertheradar.co.nz/news/14918/Lineup-Announced-For-Nowhere!... to purchase your ticket or festival pass!

LINE UP:

Floris Vanhoof – Divide and Dissolve – Piece War – Bruce Russell – O/pus – Francisca Griffin and the Bus Shelter Boys – Gorge – Sewage – Fistkisser – Strange Stains – Barbara Paterson – Nereid Moon – Bib Kids – Rosy Parlane – K Group – Oksun Ox – Oona Verse – Ten Acre Bloc – Reuben Derrick – Motoko Kikkawa – Kraus – Mick Elborado – Gabriel Griffin – Peter Porteous – Ragged Veins – P.Wits – I.R.D – Droszkh – Lost Leader – Essential 5th Elements Brass Band – Orchestra of Snares – Campbell James Kneale – Empirical – Richard Francis – Pumice – Chronic Fatigue Sindrome – Susanna Ferrar – Ro RG – Liam Bowen – SL – Nilfisk – Jeff Henderson – The Family – Pom Pom – Hermione Johnson – Rosie Langabeer – Tom Rodwell – bOnEhead – John Bell – Rachel Shearer – Slaxative – The Not Quite Quiet Choir – Kimmy – Some Stringent Strings – Sophie & Evelyn – Stephen Bain – Bad Bandmate – SONSON – Blue Cheese – Sandra Bell

PROGRAMME:

Thursday 18 October, Audio Foundation, doors open 7.30pm.
$10 presale tix available at www.UnderTheRadar.co.nz

Kraus / Elborado / Griffen
O/pus
Oona Verse
Floris Vanhoof
Nereid Moon
Ten Acre Bloc

Friday 19 October, Whammy Bar / Wine Cellar / Backroom, doors open 8.00pm.
$20 presale tix available at www.UnderTheRadar.co.nz

Francisca Griffen & The Bus Shelter Boys
Barbara Paterson
Blue Cheese
Gorge
Piece War
Divide and Disolve
Droszkhi
Strange Stains
Fistkisser
Bib Kids
Oksun Ox
Ragged Veins
P.Wits
IRD
Bruce Russle & Jeff Henderson
Sewage
Lost Leader
Kimmy

Saturday 20 October, Silo Park, from 2pm.
koha

Essential 5th Elements Brass Band
Orchestra of Snares
Slaxative
Some Stringent Strings
Not Quiet Quiet Choir
Bruce Russell / Peter Porteous / Tom Rodwell
Campbell Kneale
Reuben Derrick
Sue Ferrar
Chronic Fatigue Sindrome
Rosy Parlane
Richard Francis
Empirical
K group
Stephen Bain

Sunday 21 October, Audio Foundation, doors open 2.00pm
$10 presale tix available from www.UnderTheRadar.co.nz

Rachel Shearer
SL / Nilfisk
Campbell Kneale
Liam Bowen
Barbara Paterson
Bad Bandmate
Hermione Johnson SONSON
Pumice
Francisca Griffin (solo)
The Family
Reuben Derrick / Drew McMillan / John Bell / I.R.D.
Pom Pom
Sophie Sutherland & Evelyn
Sandra Bell